Glenmuir EmailGVLE

Clubs & Societies

  

Glenmuir High School has several extra-curricular activities in the form of clubs and societies to help its students to develop life-long skills, values and attitudes which cannot be fostered in the regular classroom setting only. Below is a list of extra-curricular activities of which students can choose to be a part. please click on a clubs and societies to read more:

 

ACTIVITIES/CLUB

TEACHER IN CHARGE

DAY/ LOCATION

DURATION

ENVIRONMENTAL

MRS. B. McKENZIE

MS. K. KING

MS.T. GRAHAM

MONDAYS

3E

3:10 – 4:00

PEER COUNSELLORS

MRS. A. FRANCIS

MR. D. ROPER

 

THURSDAYS

5L

3:00- 4:00

MATHS

MRS. S. NEIL

MS. O. ANDERSON

MONDAYS

1M

3:05- 4:05

SCIENCE

MS. T. MURRAY

MR. N. STEWART

MS. C. THOMAS

WEDNESDAYS

CHEM. LAB

3:00- 4:00

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD

MR. N. STEWART

MRS. N. PETERKIN

MONDAYS

BIO. LAB

3:15- 4:15

GIRL GUIDES

RANGERS

YOUNG LEADERS

MRS. S. JOHNSON

MRS. T. DENNIS

MRS. K. MYERS

 

WEDNESDAYS

1L & 1N & 1M

 

 

2:30-4:00

 

ALPHA COURSE

DRAMA

MS. A. ROBERTS

 

MS. P. BEDWARD

MONDAYS CLOTHE

WEDNESDAYS

 

3S

3:00- 4:30

3:05- 4:00

 

SPANISH

UPPER

MRS. G. SUPRIA

MR. J. ALLEN

TUESDAYS

4H

3:15-4:15

DEBATE

MRS. N. FRANCIS

MS. R. MAIR

MRS. K. MATTIS-WILLIAMS

 

MONDAYS

4H

3:05-4:05

I.S.C.F

MS. K. FEARON

MRS. G. SUPRIA

THURSDAYS

PHYSICS LAB

3:00- 4:00

CHOIR

MS. P. BEDWARD

MON/FRI/SAT

AUDITORIUM

3:00-5:00

STUDENT COUNCIL

MR. H. EDWARDS

MRS. B. McKENZIE

TUESDAYS

6B2

3:15-4:15

TABLE TENNIS

MR. C. CLARKE

 

MON/WED/FRI

AUDT.

3:00- 5:00

4H

MRS. R. WOLFE

 

THURSDAYS

3:05- 4:05

CADET

MS. I. GALBRAITH

MR. J. ALLEN

TUES/FRI

2:40- 4:40

ART & CRAFT

MRS. N. PETERKIN

 

TUESDAYS

1L

3:10- 4:00

DANCE

MRS. S. MANN

WEDNESDAYS

2H

3:10- 4:30

NUTRITION

MRS. G. DAWKINS

MRS. J. GARDENER

TUESDAYS

H/E LAB

3:00- 4:00

ETIQUETTE

MRS. J. GARDENER

FOODS LAB

 

KEY CLUB

MR. L. JAMES

MR. S. BOOTHE

FRIDAYS

6B3

3:05- 4:00

CHESS

 

MON- THURS

CHEM LAB

3:00- 4:20

SPEECH

MS. R. MAIR

MON-FRI( festival)

3:05- 4:10

RED CROSS

MS. A. DUNKLEY

WEDNESDAYS

1R

3:00- 4:15

HISTORY

MRS. MEILKLE

MS. BURRELL

TUESDAYS

DOWN STAIRS LIBRARY

3:05-4:05

HOME WORK

MRS. N. PETERKIN

MON.--- THURSDAY

LIBRARY

2:30- 4:00

BIBLE QUIZ

MRS. PETERKIN

MR. O. WILLIAMS

WEDNESDAY

Mon-- Fri

1M &1G

2:30- 4:00

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

MR. L. JAMES

MS. A. WILLIAMS

MON.

6B3

3:00- 4:30

SCHOOLS’ CHALLENGE QUIZ

MR. J. ALLEN

MON- FRI

OLD TYPING RM.

3:00- 7:00

SIXTH FORM ASSOCIATION

MS. R. MAIR

FRI (bi-weekly)

6B2

3:05- 4:00

SPANISH CLUB

LOWER

MS. P. BEDWARD

MS. T. BURGER

MON

1N

3:00- 4:00

AVIATION CLUB

MR. N. STEWART

WED.

6B3

3:00 – 4:15

 Emerging Global Leaders

Jamaica Club

Mrs Y. Lewis 

 

3:10 p.m.